Recognising the heroes and great contributors to our illustrious history.


LIFE MEMBERS

Alan Keane +

Herbert Forrest +

James Howard +

Charles Rigg +

Boles Slaweski +

Louis G Lachal +

Heinrich Schrader +

Lou Zachariah +

Adrian Collins +

Alan Dwyer +

John Sanders +

Jim Ralph +

Brian Lugar +

Bill Carroll

Rob Ralph

Jack Bowen

Michael Rush +

Peter Rhoden

Anthony Ongarello

Ray McLean

David Burnes

Michael Blood

John Bowen

Andrew Dillon

David Landrigan

Andrew McLean

Andrew Quin

Daniel Richardson

Lachlan Ford

Timothy Ockleshaw

Stephen Curtain

John Noonan

Andrew Ralph

Luke Hannebery

Davina Calhaem

Barry Richardson

David King

Simon Hunt

Simon Lethlean

Jonathan McCormack

Peter McDonnell

Dermot Dann

Matthew Hannebery

Gavan Woodruff

Damien Honan

Tim Meehan

+ Deceased


WILLIAM DENTON SR PERPETUAL TROPHY

The William Denton award has been awarded since 1989 to recognise significant off-field contribution to the Old Xaverians Football Club over a sustained period.

1988 Michael Rush+

1989 Robert Chappell  

1990 Nick Martin  

1991 Anthony Ongarello  

1992 Robert Ralph  

1993 Scott Denison  

1994 Andrew Quin  

1995 Ray McLean  

1996 Simon Hunt  

1997 Brian Lugar+  

1998 Michael O'Shaughnessy  

1999 Damien Honan  

2000 Terry Landrigan  

2001 Davina Connors-Calhaem  

2002 Michael Logan  

2003 Andrew McLean  

2004 Peter McDonnell  

2005 Luke Hannebery  

2006 Michael Hardman  

2007 Michael Fitzgerald  

2008 Simon McCarthy  

2009 Jonathon McCormack  

2010 Tony Hulett+  

2011 Gavan Woodruff  

2012 Geoff Gidley  

2013 Rodney Calhaem  

2014 Brendan O'Sullivan

2015 Matt Cosgrave

2016 Paul Lachal

2017 Kevin O'Hanlon

+ Deceased


MICHAEL RUSH PERPETUAL TROPHY

The Michael Rush Perpetual Trophy has been awarded by the Life Members each year since 2006 to a player who has exhibited the outstanding qualities that made Mick Rush such a great man and integral part of the Old Xaverians Football Club. Winners of this award  have displayed courage, unselfishness, working through injury and/or disappointment for the Club's best interests both on and off the field.

2006 David Walsh

2007 Simon Lethlean 

2008 Stuart Skidmore  

2009 Ted Woodruff  

2010 John Pasceri & Andrew Oswald  

2011 David Sapuppo  

2012 James McDonnell   

2013 Damian Lynch  

2014 Chris Santalucia

2015 Oliver Gidley

2016 Michael Darvell

2017 Matthew Handley


PRESIDENTS OF THE OLD XAVERIANS FOOTBALL CLUB

Mick Mornane 1923-24

G William Crosbie 1925-26

Heinrich Schrader 1927-40

Maurice Collins 1946 -47

Richard Stanley 1948-49

Paul Lachal 1950

Peter Peppard 1951-53

Robin McCooey 1954-58

Lou Zachariah 1959-62

Alan Dwyer 1963-65

Jock Chappell 1965

John Burnes 1966-67

Bill Carroll 1968-69, 1985

Jack Bowen 1970-73

Brian Lugar 1974-75

Jack Rush 1976-77

John Sanders 1978

David Burnes 1979-81

John Nankervis 1982-84

Rob Ralph 1986-99

Andrew McLean 2000-01

Davina Connors-Calhaem 2002 - 2004

Simon Hunt 2005 - 2014

Bill Denton 2015 - 2017

Matthew Cosgrave 2018 -


SECRETARIES OF THE OLD XAVERIANS FOOTBALL CLUB

Gerald Honan 1923

James Howard 1924-26

John Moloney 1927

Thomas Simpson 1928-1930

James Madden 1931

John Goulding 1932-33

Richard Stanley 1934-35

Fraser Frewin 1936

Kevin Coffey 1937

Francis Brady 1938-39

Leo Duane 1940

Adrian Collins 1946-47

Bruce Laird 1948

Robin McCooey 1949

Brian Grutzner 1950

Ken Harrison 1951

Richard Moore 1952-53

Jock Chappell 1954-55

Pierce Moloughney 1956

Allan McLean 1957

Alec Coppel 1958

Brian Russell 1959-63

Geoff Ogge 1964

Don Sanders 1965-66

Steve Millard 1967

Bob McHale 1968-69

Peter Fraser 1970

Peter Rhoden 1971-72

Kevin Breheny 1973-74

John Unkles 1975

Guy Dwyer 1976-77, 1980-81

Brian Gurry 1978

Brian Lugar 1979, 1988-92

John Brimacombe 1982-83

Phillip Misso 1984

William Peppard 1984-85

Robert Chappell 1985-86

Carl Nunan 1986

Tom McCarthy 1987

Anthony Ongarello 1993-96

Tim Meehan 1997-98

Pat Hawkins 1999

Paul O'Leary 2000

Kevin O'Shaughnessy (CEO) 2001-03 

Kevin O'Shaughnessy (EO) 2004 - 2006 

Carrie Stoney (EO)2004

Tony Hulett 2007

Mark Woodruff 2008 - 2009

Phil Carey 2010

Tony Hulett 2011 - 2012

Michael Hardman (GM) 2013 -2014 

Peter Simpson (GM) 2015 - 


SENIOR COACHES OF THE OLD XAVERIANS FOOTBALL CLUB

Alan Keane 1923-24

Frank O'Keefe SJ 1927

Jock McHale 1928-29

Bert Laxton 1930-31

George Cooke 1932

Des Kennedy 1933-34

Jim Goonan 1935-1936

Leo Duane 1937

Jim Goonan 1938-39

Gerald Beare 1946

Norman Willox 1948-49

Esmond Downey 1950-51

Norman Willox 1952

Laurie Peters 1953-54

Ted Ryan 1955-57

Brian Doyle 1958-59

Geoff Harris 1960

Jack Gaffney 1961

Peter Rhoden 1962-68

Pat Walsh 1969

Allan Woodley 1970-71

Jim Ralph 1972-73

David Kidd 1974

John Sanders 1975-77

John Batten 1978

George Moloney 1979

Michael Green 1980-81

Norm Brown 1982

Gerard Sholly 1982-85

Jack Clarke 1985

John Turner 1986

Danny Corcoran 1987-1990

Terry Peters 1991

Michael Rush 1991

Grant Thomas 1992

Matt Hannebery 1993-94

Barry Richardson 1995

Simon Meehan 1996

Nick Bourke 1996-97

Tim O'Shaughnessy 1998-2002

Michael Sholly 2003 - 2004

Barry Richardson 2005 - 2007

Simon Lethlean 2008 - 2010

Andy Gowers 2011 - 2012

Nick Bourke & Dom Berry - 2013

Dom Berry - 2014

Simon Lethlean & Pat Hawkins - 2014

Pat Hawkins & Ted Woodruff  2015 - 2016

James McDonald 2017 -


CAPTAINS OF THE OLD XAVERIANS FOOTBALL CLUB

Alan Keane 1923-24

William Cotter 1925-26

Maurice Collins 1927-29

Edward Hurren 1930-31

Leo Duane 1932

Des Kennedy 1933-35

Pat Hoppe 1936

Des Kennedy 1937-39

Jack McDavitt 1946

Peter Peppard 1947

Peter Murphy 1948-49

Adrian Schrader 1950

Gordon Laird 1952-53

Jim Cosgrave 1954

Cas Keogh 1955

Charles Seabrook 1956

Jim Ralph 1957

Brian Doyle 1958-59

John Sanders 1960-63

Peter Slattery 1964

David Cotter 1965

Mick Mulcahy 1966-68

Trevor Gowers 1969-73

Chris Callinan 1974

Jack Nankervis 1975

Peter Naughton 1976-77

John Noonan 1978-81

Danny Corcoran 1982

Steve Curtain 1983-84

William Denton 1985

Peter Curtain 1986-88

Chris Mortensen 1989-90

William Denton 1991

Matt Hannebery 1992

Matt Bourke 1993-94

Matt Hannebery 1995-96

Michael Blood 1997-2001

Lachlan Ford 2002-05

Tim Ockleshaw 2006-07

Tim Fleming 2008-09

Matt Ball 2010 - 2013

Michael Darvell 2014 - 2015

John Shaw 2016

Daniel Noonan 2017


SENIOR BEST & FAIREST WINNERS

1924 Alan Keane

1927 Alec Rodgers

1928 Alan Dingwall

1929 Jim Williamson

1930 James Madden

1931 Patsy Burrows

1932 Edward Hurren

1933 Frank Higginbotham

1934 Frank Higginbotham

1935 Frank Higginbotham

1936 Frank Higginbotham

1937 Frank Higginbotham

1938 Pat Hoppe

1939 Jack McDavitt

1946 Adrian Schrader

1946 Peter Peppard

1947 Peter Peppard

1948 Peter Murphy

1949 Peter Murphy

1950 Bernie Gaynor

1951 Brian Doyle

1952 Jim Cosgrave

1954 Jack Greenway

1955 Charles Seabrook

1956 Jim O'Brien

1957 Neville Gibson

1958 Terry Callan

1959 Denis Drum

1960 Greg Keogh

1961 John Sanders

1962 Peter Slattery

1963 Tony Capes

1964 Des Meagher

1965 Mick Mulcahy

1966 Mick Mulcahy

1967 Trevor Gowers

1968 Mitch McKenzie

1969 Mitch McKenzie

1970 Mitch McKenzie

1971 Mitch McKenzie

1972 Mitch McKenzie

1973 Mitch McKenzie

1974 Peter Naughton

1975 John Noonan

1976 Peter Naughton

1977 John Noonan

1978 John Noonan

1979 John Noonan

1980 John Noonan

1981 Steve Pirrie

1982 Danny Corcoran

1983 Nick Burne

1984 Sean Godsell

1985 Geoff Greetham

1986 Peter Curtain

1987 Michael Atkins

1988 Michael Atkins

1989 Mark McClelland

1990 Antony Callan

1991 Doug Bailey

1992 Doug Bailey

1993 Richard Green

1994 Dermot Dann

1995 Andrew Leoncelli

1996 Michael Holmes

1997 Simon Wood

1997 Michael Blood

1998 Michael Blood

1999 John Bowen

2000 Michael Blood

2001 Michael Blood

2002 Lachlan Ford

2003 Tim Ockleshaw

2004 Nathan Bingham

2005 Caydn Beetham

2006 Tim Ockleshaw

2007 Ryan Colbert

2008 Tim Clarke

2009 Nick Wynne

2010 Andy Biddlecombe

2011 Ryan Colbert

2012 Matthew Ball

2013 Chris Waller

2014 Esmond Prowse

2015 John Shaw

2016 Tomi Johnston

2017 Tomi Johnston


RESERVES BEST AND FAIREST WINNERS

1991 Andrew Dillon & Tony Landrigan 

1992 Richard Dalton 

1993 Michael Holmes & Michael Collopy 

1994 Luke Fay

1995 James Hawkins and Lachlan Ford

1996 Michael Stones

1997 Ted Woodruff

1998 Paris Lechte

1999 Richard Jones

2000 Robert Hall

2001 Richard Jones

2002 Sam Johnston

2003 Luke Howard

2004 Sam Freer

2005 Matthew Walsh

2006 Stuart Skidmore

2007 Lucas Harry

2008 Daniel Higgins

2009 Liam Ginnivan

2010

2011 James McDonnell

2012 Andy Ryan

2013 David Sapuppo

2014 Jon Pintal & Cauley Beetham

2015 Cauley Beetham

2016 Tristan Parker

2017 Luke Bisset


THIRDS

Thirds Black Premierships

2005, 2010, 2011, 2013, 2014

Thirds Black Coaches

Rob Sinclair 2002

Joe Lyttleton 2003

Michael Hardman 2004

Chris Warry 2005

David Galbally 2006

Chris Warry 2007-09

Matt O'Hanlon 2010

Pat Halpin 2011-13

2014

Danny Meehan 2015

Pat Halpin and Paddy Myers 2016

Thirds Black Captains

Chris Warry 2002-04

Rory Ford 2005-08

Patrick Purcell 2009-11

Anthony Torre 2012-

Thirds Black Best & Fairest WINNERS

2002 Matthew Walsh

2003 Daniel Stoney

2004 Simon Carrodus

2005 Pat Purcell 

2006 Robert Speekman

2007 Matthew Roache and Jake Richards 

2008 Pete Ockleshaw

2009 Pete Ockleshaw

2010 Anthony Torre

2011

2012 Pat Purcell

2013 Josh Hanger

2014 Pat Armstrong

2015 Liam Grigg

2016 Sam Grigg

2017 Ash Sorrenti


UNDER 23

Thirds Red Premierships

2011, 2014, 2015, 2016

Thirds Red Coaches

Shane Healy 2011 -

Thirds Red Captains

Dominic Prowse & Tristan Parker 2011

Ben Corcoran 2012

Conor O'Flaherty 2013

2014

2015

2016

2017

Thirds Red Best & Fairest WINNERS

2011 Dominic Prowse

2012 Jack Curtis

2013 Nick Nunan

2014 James Samartzis

2015 Matt Owen

2016 James Samartzis

2017 Fletcher Nugent


UNDER 19

Coaches

Paul Prowse 1983

Terry Stanley 1984

Jack Turner 1985

Roger Cutts 1986

Chris O'Neill 1987-88

Andrew Rogers 1989

Michael Rush 1990

Andrew Ralph 1991-92

Chris Anderson 1993

Michael Plant 1994-95

Patrick Hawkins 1996-99

Manny Nicolosi 2000-01

Peter Callinan 2002

James Fay 2003

Anthony Duggan 2003

Adam Sassi 2004-05

Theo Vlahos 2006-07

Tony Smith 2008

Dino Dipierdomenico & Tom Maule 2009

Tom Maule & Pat Halpin 2010

Tom Maule 2011 - 2012

Joe Rush 2013

Pete Callinan 2014 - 2016

Sam Shaw 2017-

Under 19 Captains

Andrew Fox 1983

Joe McGrath 1983-84

Matthew Tyrrell 1984

Brendan Prowse 1985

Andrew Rogers 1986

Paul Klein 1987

Michael Klvac 1988

Richard Dalton 1989

Gerard Dalton 1990

Chris Green 1991

Andrew Egan 1992

Patrick Hall 1993

James Hawkins 1994

Andrew Belli 1995

Ted Woodruff 1996

Bryan Hilbert 1997

Chris Carrodus 1998

Andrew Oswald 1999

Robert Speekman 2000

Ben Dixon 2001

James Hardwick 2002

Michael Scanlan 2003

Oliver Gidley 2004

James Mortensen 2005

Nick Saunders 2006

Jon Mercuri 2007

Damien Ryan 2008

Hamish Buckley 2009

Tom McClusky 2010

Matt Douglas 2011

Cauley Beetham 2012

Harry Batten 2013

Michael Henderson 2014

Tom Anderson 2015

Hamish Morris

Under 19 Best & Fairest WINNERS

1983 Andrew Ralph and Joe McGrath

1984 Matt Dalton

1985 Terry Hillier

1986 David Taylor & Chris Mortensen

1987 Michael Logan

1988 Richard Dalton

1989 Andrew Dillon

1990 Doug Bailey

1991 Damien Dalton

1992 Nathan Cook

1993 Michael Fitzsimon

1994 Tim Ockleshaw

1995 Ben Perry

1996 Bryan Hilbert

1997 Tim Fleming

1998 Richard Coughlan

1999 Stuart Skidmore

2000 James Scanlan

2001 Luke Howard

2002 Peter Ryan

2003 Oliver Gidley

2004 Oliver Gidley

2005 Simon Di Stefano

2006 Alex Ross

2007 Kieran Hogan

2008 Patrick Armstrong

2009 Sean Cross

2010 Louis Tiernan & Hicham Nidam

2011 Andrew Pasceri

2012 Josh Anderson

2013 Luke Barry

2014 Jeremy Hannan & Harry Sleeman

2015 Hamish Morris

2016 Joe Tobin

2017 James Dalbosco


UNDER 19 RESERVES

Under 19 Reserves Premierships

2011

Coaches

Peter Callinan 1997-99

James Fay 2001-02

Fred Chamberlain 2003

David Galbally 2004

Tom Maule 2006-07

Pat Halpin 2008

Greg Mitchell 2009

Joe Rush 2010

Dan Curtain 2011

Ben Plant & James Woods 2012

Jacob Healy 2013

Pat Kennedy 2014

David Speedie 2015-2016

Patrick Allan 2017 -

Best & Fairest WINNERS

1997 Tim Bowden 

1998 Nicholas Hart 

1999 Adam Schultz 

2000

2001 Fred Chamberlain

2002 Andy Barrett

2003 Peter Chester

2004 Sam Adams

2005

2006 Tom Lee

2007 Anthony Torre

2008 Chris McMahon & Dom Prowse

2009 Tristan Parker

2010 Josh Bosnar

2011

2012 Matt Vlahos

2013 Julian Kaldawi

2014 Patrick Darrer

2015 Harrison Kelly

2016 Harrison Kelly

2017 Peter Beaton


CLUB XVIII

Coaches

Michael Sholly 1983

Peter Peppard 1984

Mark Connors 1985

Steve Moloney 1986-87

Paul Lefebvre 1988

Michael Plant 1989

Scott Denison 1990-94

Andrew Rogers 1995

Matthew Tyrell 1996-98

David King 1999-2002

Andrew Hall 2003-08

Andrew Nolen 2009-11

Joseph McGrath 2012 - 2014

David Landrigan 2015

Ciaran Nolan 2016 -

Captains

Chris Dennis 1983

Andrew Quin 1984

Peter Grotjan 1986-88

Joe McGrath 1988

Cameron McNamara 1989

Matt Tyrrell 1990

Joe McGrath 1991-94

Michael Kinna 1995-96

David King 1997-98

Tony Landrigan 1999-2002

Nick Fay 2003-04

Pat Hall 2005-06

Ben Perry 2007

Mark Davies 2008-09

Andrew Barrett 2010 - 2016

 

Best & Fairest WINNERS

1983 Andrew Quin 

1984 Leon Lachal 

1985 Chris Pearson 

1986 Peter Grotjan 

1987 Peter Grotjan 

1988 Richard Hart 

1989 Michael Kinna 

1990 Bill Peppard 

1991 Joe McGrath 

1992 Matt Dalton 

1993 Bill Denton 

1994 John O'Sullivan 

1995 Nicholas Fay 

1996 Richard Curtain 

1997 Richard Curtain 

1998 Richard Curtain 

1999 Jeremy Matthews 

2000 Jeremy Matthews 

2001 Chris Carrodus 

2002 Simon Carrodus 

2003 Nick Rathgeber 

2004 Mike Jones 

2005 Ben Perry 

2006 Mike Jones 

2007 Rhys Ryan, Mark Davies 

2008 Andrew Jones 

2009 Mark Davies 

2010 Andrew Barrett 

2011 Nick Aird 

2012 James McDonnell 

2013 James McDonnell 

2014 John Raffaele 

2015 Matthew Walsh 

2016 Matthew Walsh

2017 Alastair Wood


SENIOR WOMEN

PREMIERSHIPS

COACHES

2017 Rohenna Young

CAPTAINS

2017 Emily Archer

BEST AND FAIREST

2017 Gabrielle Golds