These are the girls of the Old Xavs, who wear the colours of red and black.

But do they have nicknames? Which positions do they play? Where did they attend school? At which other sports have they excelled? And who are their AFL player favourites?  

They have come from everywhere, from many different schools and sports, and they support many different teams.

But they are now all proud members of the Old Xaverians Football Club, the team we love so dear.

1

GRACE KNOX (VC)

Knoxy
Half Forward/midfield 
Genazzano College 
Rowing & Netball
 S Pendlebury & P Dangerfield 

2

EMILY ARCHER (C)

Em
Midfield
Genazzano
Aths, Netball
Brendon Goddard

3

SASHA WITTS

4

HANNAH McGRATH


5

CHRISTINA SGARBOSSA (VC)

Steans
Half-back flank
Genazzano 
Netball and Rowing
Steele Sidebottom 

6

KATHARINE MULLINS

Katta
Forward/Wings 
Strathcona
Tennis, Basketball, Netball 
Dustin Martin

7

SARAH HENDERSON

8

GEORGIA CHESTER

George
Midfield 
Strathcona
Athletics and Basketball
Daniel Rioli 

9

ELIZA CHRISTIE

Lize 
Ruck/Forward 
Loreto Mandeville Hall
Cricket, Soccer, Swimming
David Zaharakis 

13

ANNABEL CHANDLER

Bel
Full Back
Strathcona
Basketball, Netball, Tennis
Matthew Richardson

 

 

10

RILEY CHRISTGOERGL

Riles, Riso
Centre Half-Back
Aquinas College
Soccer
 Shane Crawford 

14

AUDREY RHODES

Auds
Half-Forward
MLC
Soccer, Basketball
Dan Hannebery

11

CHARLOTTE POWELL-WRIGHT (VC)

Lotti
Midfield
Melbourne Girls' College
Basketball
Dustin Martin

15

GABBY GOLDS

Gab, Gabs
Midfield
Genazzano
Netball, Basketball, Aths 
Luke Hodge

12

TARA PARGETER

Taz
Half-Back
Camberwell High School
Netball, Basketball
Josh Gibson (Hawthorn)

16

MADDIE SORRENTI

Sorrents
Centre/Wing 
Strathcona
Netball, Basketball, Tennis 
Scott Pendlebury
DSC02258.JPG

17

ELLIE COFFEY

El
Forward 
Santa Maria
Basketball
Liam Picken 

21

CARLA MATTHEWS

 

 

 


26

RUBY LUCAS

Rubes
Utility 
Pymble Ladies College Sydney
Aths, Touch Footy, Netball 
Jerry Lucas, #26 XC 

32

ISOBEL WINNEKE

 

 

 


53

MIA HOSKING

Mia
Forward pocket, half forward.
Swimming, Netball, Cycling.
 Scott Pendlebury.

TEAM MANAGER

JOE McGRATH

18

SARAH ONGARELLO

Onga
Half Forward Flank 
Genazzano 
Netball
Matthew Lloyd

22

OLIVIA FAGAN

Liv
Small Forward 
Sacre Coeur 
Netball, Athletics, X-Country
Maverick Weller

28

ISABEL KERR

 

 

 


33

EMILIA DALTON

 

 

 


COACH

ROHENNA YOUNG

19

RACHAEL COX

Rach 
Full-Forward 
Strathcona
 Netball, Tennis
Joshua Bruce 

24

MIA TIERNAN

Mia
Midfielder 
Loreto Mandeville Hall
Cricket, Soccer, Netball
Dustin Martin

30

GRACE CANNON

Gracie 
Versatile forward 
St Catherine's
Cricket, Hockey, Aths
Patrick Dangerfield 

34

CHELSEA MITCHELL

Chels
Midfield 
Strathcona 
Cricket, Soccer, Netball
Tom Mitchell 

ASSISTANT COACH

MATTHEW HANDLEY


20

ALEX WAKE

 

 

 

25

ALEX STIMSON

Al
Ruck or Defence 
St Scholastica's, Glebe, NSW 
Netball (GD)
Jake Barrett (Brisbane Lions) 

31

MISHNA MEAKER

 

 

 


35

AMY LIVINGSTONE

Ames, Chubs
Centre Half-Forward
Siena 
Netball
Dustin Martin

FOOTBALL DIRECTOR

DAVINA CALHAEM